Related Contentin San Francisco County
[…] arguing that she is13 permitted to plead the 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination even in instances where she faces14 possible criminal prosecution and no criminal charges have yet been brought.15 12. On 7/29/2024, Petitioner filed a Reply Declaration reiterating her original requests.16 13. On 8/7/2024, Petitioner filed a Supplemental Memorandum of Points and Authorities reiterating17 his earlier arguments.18 B. Findings and Orders19 1. The Court does not find that all of Respondent’s objections to Petitioner’s Request for20 Admission, Set One have been waived on the following bases.21 2. The Court finds that it was not improper for Respondent to respond to each Request for22 Admission with an objection. Such possibility is specifically provided for in Code of Civil Procedure23 section 2033.240(a) (“The party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response24 under oath, unless the response contains only objections.”).